Open Nav
ProductsServicesFeaturesResourcesCompany
Stories

Place the content you want at the Dropdown without deleting its Mobile Nav Item

Stories

Place the content you want at the Dropdown without deleting its Mobile Nav Item

Contact

Place the content you want at the Dropdown without deleting its Mobile Nav Item.

Contact

Place the content you want at the Dropdown without deleting its Mobile Nav Item.

Contact

Place the content you want at the Dropdown without deleting its Mobile Nav Item.

Sign In

Responsible Disclosure Policy

Terms Of Service
Acceptable Use Policy
Privacy Policy
Cookies Policy
Service Level Agreement
Copyright Policy
Anti-Spam Policy
Responsible Disclosure Policy

Indemnification

Customer agrees to indemnify, protect, save, and hold BlueLinq Computers, LLC harmless from any and all liabilities, losses, expenses, and claims, including reasonable attorney’s fees, arising from any services provided or agreed to be performed or any products sold by BlueLinq Computers, LLC, its agents, customers, employees, or assigns. This includes:

  1. Any injury to person or property caused by products sold or distributed in association with BlueLinq Computers, LLC’s services.
  2. Any material furnished by the customer infringing on the proprietary rights of a third party.
  3. Copyright violations and any defective products sold to a customer from BlueLinq Computers, LLC’s services.

Customer’s Sole Remedy

BlueLinq Computers, LLC’s entire liability and the customer’s exclusive remedy shall be a refund of up to thirty (30) days of service.

Disputes

All payments to BlueLinq Computers, LLC after the first 30 days of service are nonrefundable, regardless of usage or reason. Any billing disputes must be reported within 60 days of the charge. If a valid charge under the TOS is disputed with the credit card issuer, the customer agrees to pay BlueLinq Computers, LLC an administrative fee of $100 per dispute.

Disclaimer

BlueLinq Computers, LLC will not be responsible for any damages your business may suffer. No warranties, expressed or implied, are provided for services, including warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose. This includes loss of data from delays, non-deliveries, wrong deliveries, and service interruptions caused by BlueLinq Computers, LLC or its representatives, contractors, or employees. BlueLinq Computers, LLC reserves the right to amend these policies without notice. Failure to comply with terms may result in account deactivation. Customers must comply with all applicable laws concerning the privacy of online communications. Violations indemnify BlueLinq Computers, LLC for any resulting loss or claims. If BlueLinq Computers, LLC is sued due to customer activities violating any law or policy, the customer will cover any damages and reasonable attorney’s fees.

Refusal of Service

BlueLinq Computers, LLC reserves the right to refuse or cancel service at its sole discretion. Violations of rules and regulations may result in a warning, suspension, or account termination without prior notice. No refunds will be provided for terminated accounts due to policy violations.

Zero Tolerance

BlueLinq Computers, LLC will not provide services to customers involved in pornography, gambling, warez, get-rich-quick schemes, malicious software, hacking, spamming, copyrighted content not owned by the customer, or any illegal or inappropriate activities as deemed by BlueLinq Computers, LLC.

Customer Abuse

Abusive language or behavior towards BlueLinq Computers, LLC or its employees will result in immediate and irrevocable account termination without a refund. Threats to sue, slander, libel, etc., are considered abuse.

Waiver

The waiver of any breach or the failure to enforce these terms at any time shall not affect BlueLinq Computers, LLC’s right to enforce strict compliance with these terms in the future.

Severance

If any section of these terms is determined to be illegal, invalid, or unenforceable, it shall be limited or severed to the extent necessary, and the remaining terms shall remain in full force and effect.

Confidentiality Statement

BlueLinq Computers, LLC ensures that all personal information submitted for order processing and billing will be kept strictly confidential. This information will be used solely by BlueLinq Computers, LLC, its representatives, contractors, and employees, for the intended purposes. Information will not be shared with unaffiliated third parties without customer consent, except as required by law. All information is properly stored and handled by authorized staff.

By subscribing to and/or utilizing our services, you agree to accept, comply, and understand all our Terms of Service and Policies in full.

For support, please contact us at: support@bluelinq.io

Acceptable Use Policy Text

Preamble

This privacy policy (“Policy”) refers to the relationship between BlueLinq Computers, LLC (hereinafter “BlueLinq Computers” or “We”, “Us”, “Our”) and you, the client and user as it relates to our website https://bluelinq.io, including all associated domains and subdomains (hereinafter referred to as the “Site” or the “Platform”). This Policy applies to all visitors, clients, and prospective clients of our Site and services.

At BlueLinq Computers, we value the privacy of our clients and are dedicated to protecting and securing the personal information you entrust to us. We understand the importance of maintaining a secure and transparent environment for collecting and using your personal information. We have implemented comprehensive security measures to safeguard your personal information from unauthorized access, accidental loss, and damage.

In this Policy, “You”, “Your”, “Client”, or “User” refer to an identified or identifiable natural person being the user of the Site or client (or prospective client) of any of our services. This Policy is to inform you how we use the information received from you when you access our Site and use our Platform. We are committed to handling personal information (as defined in this Policy) in a legal, fair, and transparent manner. We collect personal information for specific, legitimate purposes and do not use it for any other incompatible or unethical purposes. We conscientiously minimize the collection of personal data and ensure it is only relevant and necessary for the operation of our Platform.

By using our Platform, you acknowledge that you fully understand and agree to the terms of this Policy. You consent to the types of information collected and use of your information as outlined by this Policy.

If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, please do not use our Site.

Information We Collect

BlueLinq Computers collects information about you when you use our Platform, Site, or subscribe to our services or when you interact with us otherwise. We collect information from you through your use of our Site and Platform.

We will honor your request if you prefer us to keep your information private from our employees or partners. However, please note that your access and usage of our Platform may be limited or restricted entirely.

The type of information that is collected is as follows:

  • Specific to Clients – When you create an account with us and subscribe to our services, you will be required to provide us with certain personal information, including your full name, email address, phone number, age, billing address, and any other necessary billing or contact information. We use this information to provide you with access to our Platform and services and to communicate with you about your account and any issues or concerns you may have. Particularly, when registering for a domain name on our Platform, you may need to provide personal information for the registrant, administrative contact, technical contact, and billing contact of the domain name. This information, referred to as “Domain Name Registration Information,” will be submitted to the relevant domain registrar and registration database.
  • Everyone – When you use our Platform, we may automatically collect certain information about your device and usage habits, including your IP address, geolocation or other location data, browser type, and operating system, as well as information about your browsing and usage patterns and time of day. We may also use your usage information to troubleshoot issues with access or use of our Site and to improve our Platform. This data is not linked to any personally identifiable information except as necessary to prevent fraud or abuse on our Platform.

Please note that this list is incomplete, and we may collect additional information as needed or permitted by law.

This technology used in our Platform is fair, lawful, and proportional to our business’s legitimate, ethical interests and needs. We ensure that our data collection and use methodology respects the rights and expectations of our clients in consideration of the context and purpose for which the data is collected. To that end, we conduct regular evaluations and assessments to ensure that our practices align with these principles.

Cookies

Our Platform primarily utilizes cookies to function correctly and provide you with a better service and overall experience. We also use cookies to track information on how you interact with our Site. In addition, we may also utilize third-party cookies for analytical purposes to gain a better insight into how you interact with our Platform.

  • Cookies – Cookies are small text files placed on your device when you visit our Site, and they help us remember your preferences, track your browsing behavior, and improve your overall experience on our Site. These cookies are only collected for operationally essential purposes and functional, performance, analytical, or marketing reasons. These cookies allow us to make it easier for you to navigate through our Site, while others may be used to increase the convenience of the sign-in process on our Platform.
  • Disabling Cookies – Most web browsers, by default, accept cookies; however, if you prefer, you may edit your browser settings to block them by default. Please note that disabling cookies may limit your ability to use certain features on our Platform.
  • Clear GIFs, Web Beacons, and Other Technologies – We may also use our Platform’s clear GIFs, web beacons, and other technologies to collect additional information and enhance your overall experience. We may use these technologies to track your behavior on our Platform, and they work similarly to cookies. However, they typically do not store information on your local device and are instead embedded invisibly on web pages. These are used to track your browsing behavior across our Site. We may also use clear GIFs in our HTML emails to our clients to help us track email response rates, identify when our emails are viewed, and track whether our emails are forwarded (but not necessarily who they are forwarded to).
  • Your Choice – We provide you with preferences to enable or disable certain types of cookies across our Platform; however, the cookies in the client area are necessary to the functionality of the client area software.

Our cookie collection is fair, lawful, and directly proportional to the legitimate interest and needs of our Platform, and our methodology fairly addresses each client’s legitimate rights and expectations given the context and purpose for the collection and use of the information collected.

Please refer to our Cookie Policy to learn more about the specific types of cookies we use on our Platform, additional details as to why we use them, and how to manage or disable them. [ link to Cookie Policy ]

By continuing to use our Platform, you allow us to use cookies per our Cookie Policy. [ link to Cookie Policy ]

Testimonials

By providing us with a testimonial, you permit us to use your words of endorsement, your name, and any personal information included to promote our business, Platform, or Site. This includes using your written endorsement on our Site and third-party websites, both online and in person, and all other media. We may edit the testimonial for length and clarity, but we will not change the underlying meaning or message. In most cases, we will contact you directly for approval of the revised testimonial before using it to promote our business. You represent and warrant that you have the full legal right, power, and authority to grant us this license and that your testimonial does not violate any other person’s rights.

How We Use Your Information

We will only collect and process personal data that is absolutely necessary to provide our services to you. We use this information for a variety of purposes, including:

  • To provide and improve our Platform and services: We use your information to deliver and improve the Platform and services you request and provide support and assistance. This also includes billing and transactional-related functions;
  • To communicate with you: We use your information to send you updates, newsletters, promotional messages, and other communications about our Platform and services. We may also use your information to respond to your inquiries and support tickets;
  • To understand how you use our Platform and services: We use your information to understand how you use our Platform and services and to improve and optimize them. We may process your data for internal purposes such as troubleshooting, monitoring usage patterns, optimizing and improving our services, and ensuring our Platform is functioning efficiently. This helps us to ensure that our services work seamlessly for our users and that you have a better experience on our Platform;
  • To protect our rights and interests: We may use your information to protect the security and integrity of our Site, underlying Platform infrastructure, and services and to enforce our policies and other legal policies and agreements.This site utilizes caching in order to facilitate a faster response time and better user experience. Caching potentially stores a duplicate copy of every web page that is on display on this site. All cache files are temporary, and are never accessed by any third party, except as necessary to obtain technical support from the cache plugin vendor. Cache files expire on a schedule set by the site administrator, but may easily be purged by the admin before their natural expiration, if necessary. We may use QUIC.cloud services to process & cache your data temporarily.Please see https://quic.cloud/privacy-policy/ for more details.

We only process your personal information for the purposes listed above based on one or more of the following:

  • The processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation or regulatory requirement;
  • You have given your consent (where we rely on this legal basis, we will always seek to obtain your consent separately as and when necessary).

Your Access To and Control Over Your Information

BlueLinq Computers values your right to access and control your personal information. In accordance with relevant data protection laws, we provide you with the following rights regarding your personal information:

  • Right to Access: You have the right to access and view the personal information we have collected and processed. You can request a copy of your personal information by submitting an inquiry through our “Contact and Enforcement” section at the end of this Policy or by opening a support ticket in your client area;
  • Right to Correction: You have the right to correct any inaccuracies in the personal information we have collected and processed. You can update your personal information by visiting your account preferences on our Platform, submitting an inquiry through our “Contact and Enforcement” section at the end of this Policy, or opening a support ticket in your client area;
  • Right to Erasure: You have the right to request that we delete your personal information from our systems and records. However, reviewing the “Data Retention” section is imperative before submitting a request. To request the erasure of your personal information, please submit an inquiry through our “Contact and Enforcement” section;
  • Right to Object: You have the right to object to processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes. To opt out of receiving promotional communications from us, you may unsubscribe by changing your communication preferences in the client area. You may also submit an inquiry by opening a support ticket in the client area or by referencing the “Contact and Enforcement” section;
  • Right to Portability: You have the right to receive a copy of the personal information you provided to us in a structured, commonly used, and readable format.

We take seriously our obligation to grant access or control over your personal information. Submit requests by contacting us through the contact information in our “Contact and Enforcement” section. Please note that in some cases, we may require additional information to verify your identity before processing your request. There may also be legal requirements or complexities that may extend the timeline for response. We will keep you informed of the status of your request, and if we cannot fulfill your request due to legal requirements, we will notify you. You also have the right to file a complaint with a data protection authority in the US if you believe we haven’t handled your personal information in compliance with applicable laws.

Sensitive Information

BlueLinq Computers will never intentionally collect, use, or store any information you do not provide or any information regarding medical records, race or ethnicity, political affiliation or opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or other similarly sensitive information.

We only collect personal data that you voluntarily provide that is purely relevant and strictly necessary for the operation of our Platform.

BlueLinq Computers shall not be held responsible for any sensitive information you store on our Platform and systems.

Sharing Your Information

We understand the importance of protecting your personal information and are committed to keeping it safe. Unless you ask or provide your consent, we will not share your personal information with any third party outside of our organization, except as necessary with our service providers and contractors, for the sole purpose of troubleshooting issues you may have with our Platform, services, or your account.

We take appropriate measures to safeguard your personal information. Only employees, service providers, and contractors who require personal information to perform a specific job task are granted access to it under direct supervision. The servers and systems in which our Platform stores personal information are always kept in a secure, encrypted environment.

However, there may be certain circumstances in which we may share your information with third parties in the following cases:

  • Facilitating transactions: We may display some of the information you submit through our Platform to facilitate a transaction;
  • With our service providers: We may share your information with third parties who perform services on our behalf, such as payment processors like Stripe or PayPal;
  • For legal purposes: We may share your information as required by law or to protect the rights, property, or safety of BlueLinq Computers, our clients, or any other party that has a direct relationship with us. This may include sharing your information with law enforcement or other government agencies or as part of a legal proceeding.

We also want to make it clear that we will only share your information with third parties if it is absolutely necessary and appropriate to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. Additionally, if we share your information, we will ensure that the same level of security protects it as we provide for our own systems and data.

We will ask for your consent before sharing your information in other circumstances, except as required by law. You have the right to limit sharing of your personal information. You can do so by referring to this Policy’s “Contact and Enforcement” section for instructions on submitting an inquiry.

Payment information

When you subscribe to a service on our Platform, we may collect certain payment-related information, such as your credit or debit card details; however, we never store payment information on our servers or systems. The information collected is forwarded to the payment processor using the latest Transport Layer Security (TLS) encryption methods to ensure the safety of your information during the transaction process.

Payments are processed by our service providers, such as Stripe or PayPal, using the aforementioned TLS encryption methods. When payment information is used to facilitate a transaction, the payment processor generates a unique secure token. This ensures that no sensitive card data touches our Platform or systems and allows us to operate in a PCI-DSS-compliant manner. We enable you to save this token for future transactions and reliable service renewals. We will securely store the token in our system if you decide to save your payment details. If not, the token is not stored on our system, period.

You can request that the stored token be deleted from our system at any time. Simply open a support ticket in your client area to begin the process. Please note that once a token or other payment data is deleted from our Platform and systems, we do not control the stored information held by the payment processors. You should contact them directly or refer to their privacy policy regarding deleting such information.

How We Protect Your Information

At BlueLinq Computers, we take the protection of your personal information extremely seriously. We employ various advanced security measures and technologies specifically designed to protect your information from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, alteration, accidental loss, damage, or destruction.

This includes the use of advanced encryption algorithms, multi-layered firewalls (such as Web Application Firewalls (WAF) and a Stateful Network-based Cloud Firewall), intrusion detection systems, advanced systems monitoring software, multiple malware and virus scanning software, and advanced kernel-level security rules that implement MAC (Mandatory Access Control: https://csrc.nist.gov/glossary/term/mandatory_access_control). We also use the latest Transport Layer Security (TLS) encryption methods to ensure the safety of your information, particularly during financial transactions.

Please note that this list is incomplete, and we use other security methods for protecting, encrypting, and storing your data.

Additionally, we have implemented strict access controls and regularly review our security policies and procedures to ensure they are up to date. All our employees and contractors, who have access to your personal information, must comply with this Policy and follow the established security protocols. They must also sign a non-disclosure agreement to ensure that the information will not be shared or misused.

En masse, coupled with implementing other technical, administrative, and physical security measures, we make every effort to safeguard your data and prevent unauthorized access, use, disclosure, alteration, accidental loss, damage, or destruction.

In the event of a data breach, we will take immediate action to investigate and assess the situation. Our team will take appropriate measures to contain and remediate the incident, including notifying law enforcement, regulatory authorities, and affected parties as required by applicable laws and regulations.

We will provide a transparency report to all affected parties as soon as we thoroughly investigate and resolve the issue. This report will include details of the incident, the measures taken to resolve it, and any recommendations for improving our security measures to prevent similar incidents in the future. We will also communicate with affected parties regularly to keep them informed of the status of the investigation and resolution efforts.

We will make all efforts to secure and protect your information, and we will always communicate any potential risk of data breaches with our clients as soon as we know of it. Our security team works actively to detect, prevent and respond to potential data breaches.

Verification

We have implemented strict verification procedures to ensure the security of personal information and protect it against unauthorized access. When you request access to your personal data, we verify your identity before providing any information.

Here is how we will verify your identity:

  • We will ask you to provide identification documents, such as a government-issued ID or passport, to confirm your identity;
  • We may also use additional verification methods, such as sending a verification code to your registered email address or phone number or asking you to answer a security question;
  • If we cannot verify your identity using the provided information, we will ask for additional documentation or information;
  • In the client area, your personal information is automatically provided to us when creating an account. In this case, we will still verify your identity using one or more of the above methods to ensure that the account belongs to you.

Please note that if we are unable to verify your identity, we may not be able to provide access to your personal information. We will do our best to assist you in verifying your identity and provide access to your personal information as soon as possible.

Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law and comply with any relevant legal or regulatory obligations. This may include retaining your information for a period after you have stopped using our Platform or after requesting that we delete or anonymize your data. We have implemented appropriate measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of this retained data. When there is no need to keep your data, we will take proper steps to delete it securely from our systems.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

We comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and do not knowingly collect personal information from children under thirteen (13). If you are under the age of thirteen (13), you should not use our Platform or provide us with any personal information. If we become aware that a child under thirteen (13) has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to delete such data in accordance with COPPA immediately.

To report a suspected COPPA violation, please refer to this Policy’s “Contact and Enforcement” section for instructions on submitting an inquiry. We will take appropriate action to address the issue promptly.

Miscellaneous

This Policy and our privacy practices will be subject exclusively to the laws of the United States. Our Platform infrastructure servers are located solely in the United States. We do not represent or warrant that this Policy and our practices comply with the laws of any other country or jurisdiction. Clients of the Site who reside outside the United States do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws if and to the extent local laws are applicable. If you reside outside of the United States, by using the Site, you acknowledge that your personal information may be transferred, processed, and used in accordance with the laws of the United States.

Revisions

We reserve the right to revise, amend, or modify the provisions of this Policy and all other policies and agreements at any time. We will publish all updates regarding this Policy’s revision, amendment, or modification on our Site.

If you are an existing client with whom we have a relationship, you shall be informed by us of any changes made to this Policy (as well as other important policies and agreements pertinent to our Platform).

All previous versions of this Policy will be archived for your reference and review. By continuing to use our Platform and Site after changes have materialized, you acknowledge and agree to the revised terms of this Policy.

Contact and Enforcement

Your privacy and feedback are extremely important to us, and we take them seriously when crafting and implementing our policies and services. We understand the importance of addressing any questions or concerns you may have regarding this Policy or our data practices. If you believe your data has been used inconsistently with this Policy or have any questions or concerns, please contact us directly. Our support team is committed to responding promptly to all inquiries and addressing any issues you may have.

If you are a client with a question, concern, or complaint regarding this Policy, please open a support ticket in your client area.

Otherwise, if you are a general visitor or prospective client, you may contact us through the form on this page: https://bluelinq.io/contact.

You may also write to us at the following address:

BlueLinq Computers, LLC

7550 Creedmoor Road

Suite 104 # 1074

Raleigh, North Carolina 27613

Cookies Policy Text

Service Level Agreement

Copyright Policy Text

Anti-Spam Policy Text

Responsible Disclosure Policy